Cheung Tong & Rosa Solicitors

Notary Public and China-Appointed Attesting Officer

Agents for Trade Marks

Eng | |

 

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY 

Cheung Tong & Rosa Solicitors ("CTR" or "us" or "we" and the grammatical derivatives thereof shall be construed accordingly) complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Ordinance (Cap 486, Laws of Hong Kong) ("PDPO") and is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality and privacy of our clients, users of the Website, and others having contact with us (the aforesaid people are collectively referred to as "you", and the grammatical derivatives thereof shall be construed accordingly). 

This General Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") forms part and parcel of (i) the Terms and Conditions for our website www.ctrlawyers.com.hk ("Website") and/or (ii) terms of the contract of our engagement (applicable to our clients). It also applies to you when you voluntarily provide the Personal Data (to be defined herein) to us for any purpose. It may be updated, modified or amended by us from time to time without any prior notice. 

By (i) using or continuing using the Website; (ii) voluntarily providing the Personal Data (to be defined herein) to us in whatever means (whether through the Website or not) for any purpose; or (iii) contacting us for whatever purpose in whatever means, you agree to our collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data in accordance with the Privacy Policy and any updates, modification and amendments thereto.

 

Should there be any conflict or inconsistency between the Chinese version and English version of the Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 


1.    We may collect data of you or any other individual which (1) relates directly or indirectly to a living individual, (2) from which it is

      practicable for the identity of the relevant individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (3) in a form in which access to or

      processing of the data is practicable that are voluntarily submitted by you (including but not limited to full name, email address,

      telephone number, Hong Kong Identity Card number, passport number and residential address of the relevant individual) (the

      "Personal Data") when you make an enquiry to us, seek our professional legal services or contact us in whatever means for any

      purposes. If you provide us with Personal Data of any third-party individual, you hereby expressly warrant and represent that the

      consent of the relevant individual to our use and collection of his/her Personal Data in accordance with the Privacy Policy has been

      obtained, unless the consent of the relevant individual is not required under the relevant applicable rules, regulations and laws. 


PURPOSE


2.    The Personal Data may be obtained, processed and/or used by us for the following purposes:


2.1.    to answer your enquiries;


2.2.    to provide legal services and legal advice to you in accordance with your instructions, and as CTR may otherwise deem   

          appropriate or necessary;


2.3.    to conduct our ''know your client'' procedures in accordance with applicable laws, regulations and rules of conduct;


2.4.    to manage maintain and develop our business relationship with you and / or your organisation, including processing

          payments, accounting, auditing and billing;


2.5.    to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations, accounting, reporting, risk management or other professional obligations; 


2.6.    to analyse and improve our services and communications to you; 


2.7.    for marketing purposes, including to send you marketing and legal materials which were requested by you or which we

          believe may be of interest to you, and to consider you and/or invite you to marketing events, client seminars, hospitality and

          meetings; and


2.8.    for any purposes related and/or ancillary to any of the above purposes.


3.    We may also use the Personal Data provided by you to send you legal updates and marketing materials related to CTR's own legal

       services and / or related products. If you do not want CTR to use the Personal Data provided by you for any purpose outside the

       scope of your engagement of our services, you may at any time unsubscribe by sending us an email to contact@ctrlawyers.com.hk.  


4.    If you do not want CTR to use the Personal Data provided by you for marketing purposes, you may contact us at any time by

       sending us an email to contact@ctrlawyers.com.hk.


RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA 


5.    We will only retain the Personal Data as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Data is collected and

       so long as required by law or regulation which we are subject to.


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA


6.    Reasonably necessary measures have been taken to ensure the Personal Data provided by you will be:


6.1.    processed exclusively for the purposes mentioned above; and 


6.2.    prevented from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use.


7.    CTR will generally keep the Personal Data confidential, except for the following purposes:


7.1.    in response to or in compliance with a court order;


7.2.    disclosure to any government or regulatory authorities, including but not limited to requests from them or in the case where

          CTR suspects or knows that any person is engaged in money laundering or other serious crimes; and


7.3.    disclosure to any legal practitioners and other professional advisers representing the client and / or other persons involved in

          the matters related to the legal services and legal advice being provided by CTR to its clients.


ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA


8.    You or individual whose Personal Datas were provided to us in accordance with the Privacy Policy are entitled to check whether CTR

       holds the Personal Data or any other personally identifiable information and request access to and correction of the Personal Data in

       our records.


9.    CTR has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing any request for data access.


10.   For (1) the access or correction of the Personal Data and (2) information and enquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, please send

        email to contact@ctrlawyers.com.hk.

Copyright 2019 Cheung Tong & Rosa Solicitors. All rights reserved.